Staff

Current as of February 2015.

Col Murray R. Clark

Murray R. ClarkAir Force Col. Murray R. “Murf” Clark serves as chair of the Department of Aerospace Studies and the professor of Aerospace Studies at Norwich University. He is responsible for recruiting, training, motivating and educating Air Force officer candidates, preparing them for leadership roles beyond Norwich University, and ensuring they meet the high expectations for career service in the United States Air Force. He is a command pilot with more than 3,700 hours in the KC-135R/T/Q, T-37, T-38, and T-3 aircraft. Previously, Clark served as the Air Force Senior Service Representative and Director of Strategic Leadership in the Department of Command, Leadership, and Management at the US Army War College in Carlisle Barracks, Penn., where he taught leadership, change management and joint military processes to future senior leaders from all military services and many allied nations. Prior to that, Clark deployed to south-central Asia (Manas Air Base, Kyrgyzstan) for a year as commander of the 376th Operations Group, where he coordinated with Kyrgyzstan’s volatile Civil Aviation Authority, worked with international airport authorities to fly combat missions from their national-capitol airport, and led flight crews, flight-equipment technicians, weather forecasters, and intelligence analysts to provide approximately one-third of the air refueling of all military aircraft over Afghanistan involved in Operation ENDURING FREEDOM. Clark graduated from the United States Air Force Academy in 1987 with a BS in Humanities and was named a Distinguished Graduate and the Outstanding Cadet in both Philosophy and Humanities. He completed Undergraduate Pilot Training at Williams AFB, AZ, in 1988 and was assigned to McConnell AFB, KS, to fly the KC-135R in Strategic Air Command. Colonel Clark has served as an evaluator pilot, operations officer, squadron commander, deputy operations group commander, and as a speechwriter and Chief of the Commander’s Action Group at Air Mobility Command headquarters. Since 2001 he has deployed six times to four different forward operating locations, once as an Operations Group Commander, twice as a Director of Operations, and three times as an Expeditionary Air Refueling Squadron Commander. As an Air Force Fellow, Colonel Clark completed an assignment as a Secretary of Defense Corporate Fellow working at Cisco Systems in San Jose, California, where he was tasked to glean the best of change, innovation and leading-edge business practices to transform DoD.

Education

  • 1987 Bachelor of Science, Humanities, United States Air Force Academy, CO (Distinguished Graduate)
  • 1994 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL (Distinguished Graduate)
  • 1996 Master of Arts, Languages/Communicative Arts, University of Notre Dame, IN
  • 2001 US Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, KS
  • 2006 Air War College, distance-learning program
  • 2007 Center for Strategic and Budgetary Analysis Understudy, Washington, DC
  • 2007 Darden School of Business, Seminar for Executives, University of Virginia
  • 2008 Secretary of Defense Corporate Fellows Program for Senior Developmental Education

Assignments

  1. July 1987 – Sept 1988, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Williams AFB, AZ
  2. Sept 1988 – Jan 1989, Student, Combat Crew Training School, Castle AFB, CA
  3. Feb 1989 – Sept 1993, KC-135R/T Copilot, Aircraft Commander, and Instructor Pilot, 384th Air Refueling Squadron, McConnell AFB, KS
  4. Sept 1993 – July 1994, KC-135R/T Chief Pilot, 349th Air Refueling Squadron, McConnell AFB, KS
  5. July 1994 – December 1995, Air Force Institute of Technology Student, University of Notre Dame, IN
  6. December 1995 – June 1999, Assistant Professor, Executive Officer, and T-3 Instructor Pilot, Department of English, United States Air Force Academy, CO
  7. June 1999 – June 2000, KC-135R/T Flight Commander/Instructor Pilot, 349th Air Refueling Squadron, McConnell AFB, KS
  8. July 2000 – June 2001, US Army Command and General Staff College student, Ft. Leavenworth, KS
  9. June 2001 – April 2002, Assistant Director of Operations, KC-135R/T Evaluator Pilot, 905th Air Refueling Squadron, Grand Forks AFB, ND
  10. May 2002 – June 2004, Director of Operations, KC-135R/T Evaluator Pilot, 912th Air Refueling Squadron, Grand Forks AFB, ND
  11. June 2004 – Dec 2005, Commander, 911th Air Refueling Squadron, Grand Forks AFB, ND
  12. Dec 2005 – Jan 2006, Deputy Commander, 319th Operations Group, Grand Forks AFB, ND
  13. Jan 2006 – Apr 2007, Chief, Command Speechwriting Team, AMC Commander’s Action Group
  14. Apr-2007 – Jun 2007, Chief, Commander’s Action Group, Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, IL
  15. Jun 2007 – Jun 2008, Secretary of Defense Corporate Fellow, Cisco Systems, San Jose, CA
  16. Jul 2008 – Jul 2009, Commander, 376th Operations Group, Manas Air Base, Kyrgyzstan
  17. Aug 2009 – Jun 2012, Senior Air Force Representative and Director of Strategic Leadership, US Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, PA

Flight Information

  • Rating: Command pilot
  • Flight Hours: More than 3700 (4 Air Medals, 429 Combat hours)
  • Aircraft: KC-135R/T, T-37, T-38, T-3

Major Awards and Decorations

  • Bronze Star Medal
  • Meritorious Service Medal (three oak leaf clusters)
  • Air Medal (three oak leaf clusters)
  • Aerial Achievement Medal (two oak leaf clusters)
  • Air Force Commendation Medal
  • Army Commendation Medal
  • Joint Meritorious Unit Award
  • Air Force Outstanding Unit Award (five oak leaf clusters)
  • Combat Readiness Medal (two oak leaf clusters)
  • Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
  • Southwest Asia Service Medal
  • Humanitarian Service Medal
  • Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon w/Gold Border (three oak leaf clusters)

Effective Dates of Promotion

  • Second Lieutenant May 87
  • First Lieutenant May 89
  • Captain May 91
  • Major November 98
  • Lieutenant Colonel June 03
  • Colonel September 07

back to top

Capt James Feiccabrino

Education Officer

Capt James FeiccabrinoCaptain James Feiccabrino is the Education Flight Commander for Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps (AFROTC) Detachment 867, Norwich University. He teaches air force history and provides guidance and mentorship to over sixty sophomore cadets and enforces academic standards for nearly two hundred cadets participating at various levels in Air Force officer commissioning programs.

Capt Feiccabrino entered military service enlisted in the US Army out of high school. He then attended college using the Montgomery GI Bill®, rejoining the military in the Washington State Air National Guard as an enlisted Air Force Meteorologist. Capt Feiccabrino was commissioned as an Air Force active duty officer through OTS. He has deployed to Kosovo (once as an infantry man, and twice as a meteorologist), supported the domestic airlift to Mississippi after Hurricane Katrina, and deployed to Moron Air Base as the lead meteorologist for tankers supporting Operation Unified Protector. Later he would be the EUCOM/AFRICOM staff meteorologist supporting ISR and JFACC decision making for anti-terrorism efforts in North Africa after the Benghazi Embassy bombing, and a hostage crisis in Algeria. At the 21st OWS, the lead weather unit for Europe, Africa, and Russia, Capt Feiccabrino served as an assistant flight commander, and lead meteorologist on the operations floor.

Capt Feiccabrino assumed his present position in November 2013.

Education

  • 2007 Associates of Applied Science, Weather Technology; CCAF
  • 2007 Bachelor of Arts, Geology Western Washington University, Bellingham, WA
  • 2009 Masters of Science, Environmental Eng. Lulea University of Technology, Lulea, Sweden
  • 2012 Licentiate Degree, Applied Geology Lulea University of Technology, Lulea, Sweden

Assignments

  1. Aug 97-Nov 00, Infantryman, 1/187 Infantry Battalion, Ft. Campbell, Kentucky
  2. Oct 03-Jun 10, Meteorological Technical 116 Weather Flight, Camp Murray, Washington
  3. Nov 10-Nov 13, Assistant Flight Commander, 21st Op Weather Sq, Sembach, Germany
  4. Nov 13-Present, Education Flight Commander, AFROTC Detachment 867, Norwich University, Northfield, VT

Major Awards and Decorations

  • Joint Service Commendation Medal
  • Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
  • Joint Service Achievement Medal
  • Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
  • Army Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
  • Kosovo Campaign Medal with bronze star
  • Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters
  • Good Conduct Medal
  • Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster

Other Achievements

  • Eagle Scout
  • Enlisted Weatherman of the Year, Air National Guard, 2005
  • Company Grade Officer professional performer of the Year, 21 OWS, 2011
  • Company Grade Officer of the Quarter, 21 OWS, 2012 and 2013

Effective Dates of Promotion

  • Private First Class – 13 Aug 97
  • Specialist – 13 Oct 99
  • Senior Airman – 27 Oct 03
  • Staff Sergeant – 1 Nov 05
  • Second Lieutenant – 26 Oct 10
  • First Lieutenant – 26 Oct 12

back to top

TSgt Gary DeDominick

TSgt Gary DeDominickSergeant DeDominick is the Non-Commissioned Officer in Charge of Personnel for Air Force ROTC Detachment 867. In this capacity, Sergeant DeDominick manages personnel records for 4 cadre, 1 Norwich University employee, and 159 AFROTC cadets. He also monitors/updates all cadet pay actions-tuition, fees, subsistence/textbook funds in excess of $1.2M annually.

Sergeant DeDominick oversees cadet life-cycle personnel actions-medical, physical, enlistments, categorization and the cadet commissioning process.

back to top

SSgt Jazmin Williams

SSgt Jazmin WilliamsStaff Sergeant Williams is the Knowledge Operations Manager (KOM), Detachment 867, Norwich University, Northfield, Vermont. She also monitors/updates all cadet medical, physical-tuition, fees, subsistence/textbook funds in excess of $1.2M annually. Sergeant Williams oversees cadet life-cycle personnel actions-medical, physical, enlistments, categorization and the cadet commissioning process.

Sergeant Williams is a native of Colorado Springs, CO. As Operations Manager, she has served in numerous positions including a duty as the Knowledge Operations Management Apprentice and Directorate Task Manager.

Her military decorations include the Joint Service Commendation Medal, and Air Force Achievement Medal.

Education

  • Aug 06 – May 08 University of Colorado at Colorado Springs
  • Aug 09 – Aug 09 Security+, Network+, A+ Certification
  • Jun 13 – Jul 13 Air Force Airman Leadership School, Information Resources Management
  • Apr 08 – Dec 13 CCAF, Information Management
  • Aug 10 – Present Grantham University

Assignments

  1. Nov 08 – Sep 10 Knowledge Operations Management Apprentice, Lackland AFB, TX
  2. Sep 10 – Sep 12 Task Manager, Lackland AFB, TX
  3. Sep 12 – Sep 13 Knowledge Operations Manager (KOM), Lackland AFB, TX
  4. Oct 13 – Present Knowledge Operations Management (KOM), AFROTC/Det 867, Northfield, VT

Major Awards and Decorations

  • Joint Service Commendation Medal
  • Air Force Achievement Medal
  • AF Good Conduct Medal
  • National Defense Service Medal
  • Global War On Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
  • Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
  • Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border
  • AF Longevity Service
  • USAF NCO PME Graduate Ribbon
  • AF Training Ribbon

Effective Dates of Promotion

  • 24 Nov 08 Airman Basic
  • 23 Jan 09 Airman First Class
  • 23 May 11 Senior Airman
  • 01 Aug 13 Staff Sergeant

back to top

SSgt Crystal Barba

SSgt Crystal BarbaStaff Sergeant Barba is the Noncommissioned Officer in Charge, Administration Management, Detachment 867, Norwich University, Northfield, Vermont. She also monitors/updates all cadet medical, physical-tuition, fees, subsistence/textbook funds in excess of $1.2M annually. Sergeant Barba oversees cadet life-cycle personnel actions-medical, physical, enlistments, categorization and the cadet commissioning process.

Her military decorations include the Air Force Achievement Medal and Air Force Commendation Medal.

Sergeant Barba has a daughter and a son.

Education

  • 2011 Air Force, Airman Leadership School
  • 2015 Associate of Applied Science, Information Resources Management, Community College of the Air Force
  • Present Noncommissioned Officer Academy Course
  • Present University of Maryland University College

Assignmments

  1. April 2008 to May 2008, Lackland AFB, Texas
  2. May 2008 to August 2008, Keesler AFB, Mississippi
  3. September 2008 to February 2011, Davis-Monthan AFB, Arizona
  4. February 2011 to February 2015, Peterson AFB, Colorado
  5. February 2015 to present, Norwich University, Vermont

Major Awards and Decorations

  • Air Force Commendation Medal
  • Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
  • Meritorious Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters
  • Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with one oak leaf cluster
  • Air Force Good Conduct Medal with one oak leaf cluster
  • National Defense Service Medal
  • Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
  • Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
  • Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with gold border
  • Air Force Longevity Service
  • United States Air Force Noncommissioned Officer Professional Military Education Ribbon
  • Air Force Training Ribbon

Other Achievements

  • 76th Space Control Squadron, Peterson AFB, Airman of the 3rd Quarter, 2011
  • 21st Operations Group, Peterson AFB, Airman of the 1st Quarter, 2012
  • 21st Space Wing, Peterson AFB, Airman of the 1st Quarter, 2012

Effective Dates of Promotion

  • Airman First Class, 16 May 2008
  • Senior Airman, 16 September 2010
  • Staff Sergeant, 1 June 2012

back to top

Connect with us

Norwich University
158 Harmon Drive
Northfield, VT 05663 USA
802.485.2000 | 1.800.468.6679
Copyright © 2015 Norwich University - all rights reserved